Citizenship - Malta Residency

Citizenship

The Malta Individual Investor Programme (IIP) offers citizenship in a EU Member State that is stable, neutral and highly respected, tying in a solid investment and a lasting bond with the country. The Program allows for the grant of citizenship to duly qualified, reputable foreign individuals and families (EU and non-EU nationals) who make a significant contribution to the economic development of Malta.

Successful candidates will be granted citizenship by a certificate of naturalization, which can also be extended to include their dependents. The Maltese authorities guarantee an efficient application process, and strict due diligence and vetting of applicants, thus ensuring only highly respectable clients will be admitted.

Once a candidate is awarded Malta citizenship, this automatically includes EU citizenship, thus obtaining the right of establishment in all 28 EU countries and Switzerland. Other benefits include the ability to work and/or set up business in Malta and visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the USA.

Eligibility criteria for the Malta Individual Investor Programme

The main applicant must be at least 18 years of age and may also add his/her spouse, as well as children and parents or grandparents, given that certain conditions are met.

Financial contribution

All individuals and families applying to the Malta Individual Investor Program must make a significant contribution to the National Development and Social Fund established by the Government. This consists of a financial contribution of €650,000 for the main applicant and an additional €25,000 per minor child and spouse. In the case of dependent children that are 18 to 26 years of age, or dependent parents over 55 years, a €50,000 contribution is applicable.

Property

The applicant must also commit to retain a property in Malta for a period of at least 5 years, either through the purchase of a property for which the minimum value must exceed €350,000, or by renting out a property for which the minimum annual rent must exceed €16,000.

Investment

An investment of €150,000 in Government approved financial instruments is required, which must be maintained for a minimum period of 5 years.

For more information, kindly submit a contact form. Alternatively, you may send us an email.